Major Festivals and Events

Gold: Toowoomba Carnival of Flowers, Southern Queensland Country

Silver: Woodford Folk Festival, Brisbane

Bronze: Beef Australia 2015, Southern Great Barrier Reef


Festivals and Events

Gold: Birdsville Races, Outback

Silver: Cairns Amateurs Carnival, Tropical North Queensland

Bronze: Noosa Festival of Surfing, Sunshine Coast


Major Tourist Attractions

Gold: Australia Zoo, Sunshine Coast

Silver: Qantas Founders Museum, Outback

Bronze: Dreamworld, Gold Coast


Tourist Attractions

Gold: Daintree Discovery Centre, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: Cobbold Gorge Tours, Tropical North Queensland

Bronze: Skypoint Observation Deck, Gold Coast


The Steve Irwin Award for Ecotourism

Gold: Daintree Discovery Centre, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: True Blue Sailing, Whitsundays

Bronze: Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort, Fraser Coast


Cultural Tourism

Gold: Queensland Rail’s 150 years of rail, Brisbane

Silver: Mossman Gorge Centre, Tropical North Queensland

Bronze: Historic Village Herberton, Tropical North Queensland


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Gold: Tjapukai Indigenous Experience, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: Dreamworld Corroboree, Gold Coast


Specialised Tourism Services

Gold: NewBook eManagement Technology, Gold Coast

Silver: Tourism Lounge at Harbour Town Outlet Shopping Centre Gold Coast, Gold Coast

Bronze: Kuranda Scenic Rail, Tropical North Queensland


Visitor Information Services

Gold and Hall of Fame Entrant: Ipswich Visitor Information Centre, Brisbane

Silver: Noosa Visitor Information Centre, Sunshine Coast

Bronze: Redcliffe Jetty Visitor Information Centre, Brisbane


Business Event Venues

Gold and Hall of Fame Entrant: Cairns Convention Centre, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: O’Reilly’s Rainforest Retreat Villas and Lost World Spa, Gold Coast

Bronze: Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane


Major Tour and Transport Operators

Gold: Reef Magic Cruises, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: Ocean Rafting, Whitsundays

Bronze: Cruise Whitsundays, Whitsundays


Tour and Transport Operators

Gold: Ocean Safari, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: Fun Over Fifty, Brisbane

Bronze: Whitsunday Jetski Tours, Whitsundays


Adventure Tourism

Gold: Seawalker @ Green Island, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: Whitsunday Jetski Tours, Whitsundays

Bronze: Ocean Rafting, Whitsundays


The Richard Power Award for Destination Marketing

Gold: ‘Australia's Nature Coast’ - Campaign partnership between Sunshine Coast Destination Limited and Fraser Coast Opportunities, Sunshine Coast, Fraser Coast

Silver: ‘Bundaberg Turtle Campaign’ - Bundaberg North Burnett Tourism, Southern Great Barrier Reef

Bronze: ‘Southern Great Barrier Reef Project 2020’ - Capricorn Enterprise, Southern Great Barrier Reef


Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Gold and Hall of Fame Entrant: Noosa Boathouse, Sunshine Coast

Silver: Ochre Restaurant & Catering, Tropical North Queensland

Bronze: Qantas Founders Museum - McGinness' Restaurant, Outback


Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Gold: Sarina Sugar Shed, Mackay

Silver: XXXX Brewery, Brisbane

Bronze: O'Reilly's Canungra Valley Vineyards, Gold Coast


Caravan and Holiday Parks

Gold: BIG4 Adventure Whitsunday Resort, Whitsundays

Silver: Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort, Tropical North Queensland


Hosted Accommodation

Gold: Adels Grove Camping Park, Outback

Silver: Pethers Rainforest Retreat, Gold Coast

Bronze: nightfall camp, Brisbane


Self Contained Accommodation

Gold: O'Reilly's Rainforest Retreat and Villas, Gold Coast

Silver: Pinnacles Resort, Whitsundays

Bronze: Kinnon & Co. Outback Lodges, Outback


Standard Accommodation

Gold: Cape Tribulation Beach House Resort, Tropical North Queensland

Silver: ULTIQA Shearwater Resort, Sunshine Coast

Bronze: ULTIQA Rothbury Hotel, Brisbane


Deluxe Accommodation

Gold and Hall of Fame Entrant: RACV Noosa Resort, Sunshine Coast

Silver: Rumba Beach Resort, Sunshine Coast

Bronze: Mercure Brisbane Hotel, Brisbane


Luxury Accommodation

Gold: Spicers Peak Lodge, Southern Queensland Country

Silver: Pullman Reef Hotel Casino, Tropical North Queensland

Bronze: Sofitel Brisbane Central, Brisbane


New Tourism Business

Gold: Empire Apartment Hotel Rockhampton, Southern Great Barrier Reef

Silver: Potters Oceanside Motel, Mackay

Bronze: The Feathered Nest - Luxury Wildlife Retreat, Mackay


Excellence in Food Tourism

Gold: Sarina Sugar Shed, Mackay


Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism

Gold: Fun Over Fifty, Brisbane

Silver: Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort, Fraser Coast


Backpacker Accommodation

Gold and Hall of Fame Entrant: Cairns Central YHA, Tropical North Queensland


Outstanding Contribution by a Volunteer or Volunteer Group

Gold: Brisbane Airport Ambassador Program, Brisbane

Silver: Moreton Bay Regional Council Tourism Volunteer Group, Brisbane

Bronze: Sarina Sugar Shed, Mackay


Young Achievers Award

Bindi Irwin


The Marie Watson-Blake Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Stephen Gregg (watch announcement video on YouTube)



Connect with QTA

Awards updates, news and photos can be found on social media via:

facebook-large  TwitterIcon  insta12  LinkedIn-InBug-2C 1YouTube-logo-full color

Media releases and other news updates can be found on the Queensland Tourism Industry Council (QTIC) website. QTIC is the organisation responsible for hosting and producing the annual Queensland Tourism Awards.



QTA QAL logo 




Follow news and updates via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn, or watch videos on YouTube.

View photos from the 2017 Awards Ceremony

View a full list of 2017 Award Winners

 Visit the Queensland Tourism Awards on Facebook   Follow the Queensland Tourism Awards on Twitter  insta12

LinkedIn-InBug-2C 1 youtube-logo 1